Agenda and draft minutes

Appointments, Full Council - Wednesday, 27th May, 2020 6.30 pm

Venue: Remote Meeting, livestream on Youtube

Contact: Democracy Office 

Media

Items
No. Item

5.

Minutes of the last meeting pdf icon PDF 544 KB

To receive, as read, the Minutes of the proceedings of the previous Council meeting and to confirm them or otherwise.

Minutes:

That Subject to the following corrections:

 

(i)            Strategic Plan - minute 74 – that a new objective be added to the Strategic Plan – PE3 - We will work with partners to provide the necessary support systems to end rough sleeping in the Borough,

(ii)          Minute 73 – replace ‘ecoply’ with ‘eco plus’

 

the Minutes of the meeting held on 26th February 2020 be approved.

6.

Declarations of Interest

To receive any declarations of interest.

Minutes:

Councillor Margaret Lishman, Lian Pate and Emma Payne  declared a personal interest (other) in item 5 (c)  Appointments to Outside Bodies in relation to the Burnley, Pendle and Rossendale Council for Voluntary Service.

7.

Appointments to Committees, Working Groups and Panels 2020/21 pdf icon PDF 30 KB

To consider appointments to committees, working groups and panels for 2020/21.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Consideration was given to a report on the membership of the Council’s committees, working groups and panels for the 2020/21 Municipal Year.

 

RESOLVED

 

1.    That the list of Committees, Working Groups and Panels as set out in Appendix 1 to the report be approved as submitted.

2.    That the membership of the Council’s Committee, Working Groups and Panels for the 2020/21 Municipal Year be approved as follows

 

MEMBERSHIP OF COMMITTEES/WORKING GROUPS FOR 2020-21

 

SCRUTINY COMMITTEE-17 (8-3-3-2-1)

CHAIR Councillor Andy Tatchell

VICE CHAIR  Councillor Marcus Johnstone

 

Councillors

Councillors

Baker H

Lishman G

Commis T

Lone S

Ferrier D

Mehanna L

Fewings A

Pate L

Foster B

Payne E

Gill P

Royle A

Johnstone M

Tatchell A

Khan S

Townsend M

Kennedy T

 

 

 

AUDIT and STANDARDS COMMITTEE-9  -to include 1 Executive member and the Chair of  Scrutiny Committee (5-1-1-2)

 

CHAIR  Councillor Paul Campbell

VICE CHAIR  Councillor Sue Graham

 

 

Councillors

 

Councillors

Baker H

Hussain S

Brindle B

Mehanna L

Campbell P

Payne M

Commis T

Tatchell A

Graham S

 

 

 

 

DEVELOPMENT CONTROL COMMITTEE-16

-to include relevant Executive member (8-3-2-2-1)

CHAIR  Councillor Frank Cant

VICE CHAIR   Councillor Mark Payne

 

Councillors

 

Councillors

Anwar A

Hosker A

Birtwistle G

Ishtiaq M

Cant F

Johnstone M

Chaudhary S

Kelly A

Emo I

Khan L

Graham S

Mottershead N

Harbour J

Payne M

Hall S

Sumner J

 

 

 

LICENSING COMMITTEE-15 (7-3-3-1-1)

CHAIR  Councillor Arif Khan

VICE CHAIR Councillor Frank Cant  

 

Councillors

 

Councillors

Baker H

Lishman M

Campbell P e B

Martin T

Cant F

Newhouse A

Emo I

Payne E

Gill P

Raja A

Hall S

Sumner J

Hussain S

Townsend M

Khan A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEMBER STRUCTURES AND SUPPORT WORKING GROUP-12 (6-2-2-1-1)

To include Group Leaders

 

Councillors

 

Councillors

Birtwistle G

Lishman M

Briggs C

Khan A

Campbell P

Pate L

Cant F

Tatchell A

Fewings A

Towneley C

Hosker A

Townsend M

 

 

LANCASHIRE POLICE AND CRIME PANEL

(1 member and 2 substitute )

 

Councillors

 

Councillors

Anwar A

Fewings A

 

Townsend M

 

                                                                             

PARKING AND TRAFFIC REGULATIONS OUTSIDE LONDON (PATROL) ADJUDICATION JOINT COMMITTEE - 2

Include relevant Executive Member

and 1 member from largest opposition group

 

Councillors

Councillors

Towneley C

Graham  S

 

8.

Appointment of Committee Chairs and Vice-Chairs pdf icon PDF 7 KB

To consider the appointment of Chairs and Vice Chairs of committees for 2020/21 (blank form to be populated).

Additional documents:

Minutes:

With reference to Minute 7 the Council gave consideration to the appointment of Chairs and Vice Chairs of the Scrutiny, Regulatory and Other Committees for the 2020/21 Municipal Year.

 

RESOLVED

 

That the following appointments of the Chairs and Vice Chairs be made for the 2020/21 Municipal Year

 

Scrutiny Committee             Chair             Andy Tatchell

                                                Vice Chair     Marcus Johnstone

 

Audit and Standards            Chair              Paul Campbell

Committee                             Vice Chair     Sue Graham

 

Development Control          Chair              Frank Cant

Committee                             Vice Chair     Mark Payne

 

Licensing Committee          Chair              Arif Khan

                                                Vice Chair     Frank Cant

9.

Appointment to Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 128 KB

To consider the appointment of representatives to serve on various outside bodies for 2020/21.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Consideration was given to the Council’s appointments to Outside Bodies for the 2020/21 Municipal Year.

 

RESOLVED

 

That the Outside Bodies List for 2020/21 be approved as set out below

 

`

 

          REPRESENTATION ON OUTSIDE BODIES               

FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2020/21

 

 

Outside Body

Nominated 2019/20

Qualification

2020/21

Nominated 2020/21

1.

Barnfield and Burnley Developments Limited

- Directors

 

*Appointed by the Executive.

Leader

 

Chief Executive

 

Leader

 

Chief Executive

 

Cllr  Briggs

 

Mick Cartledge

2.

 

 

Burnley & Pendle Children’s Partnership

 

Cllr Townley

Any Executive Member

 

Cllr Towneley

3.

 

Burnley Education  Trust

 

Chief Executive

Mick Cartledge

4.

 

Burnley Leisure  – Trustees

 (D/E )

 

 

 

Cllr Baker

Cllr Newhouse

Any 2 Members

 

 Cllr  Anwar

 

Cllr  Baker

5.

 

 

 

 

Burnley Pendle and Rossendale Council for Voluntary Service – Executive Committee

 

Cllr Foster

Cllr Ferrier

Any 2 Members

 

 

 

 

Cllr  Foster

 

Cllr L Khan

6.

 

 

Burnley and Pendle Citizens Advice Bureau

 

 

 

Cllr Towneley

 

 

 

 

 

Cllr Pate

 

Executive Member for Community and Environmental Services

 

 

1 Experienced Opposition Member

Cllr  Towneley

 

 

 

 

Cllr  Foster

 

7.

 

 

Burnley Private Rented Sector Forum

 

Cllr Emo

 

 

Cllr Tatchell

Executive Member for Housing and Leisure

Chair of Scrutiny Committee

Cllr  Emo

 

 

Cllr Tatchell

 

8.

 

 

Burnley Town Centre Partnership

 

 

Cllr Birtwistle

 

 

 

 

Cllr Johnstone

Executive Member for Economy and Growth

 

 

Vice Chair of Scrutiny Committee

Cllr  Birtwistle

 

 

 

Cllr  Johnstone

 

9.

 

East Lancashire Health and Well Being Partnership

 

 

 

 

 

Cllr Towneley

Executive Member for Community and Environmental Services

 

Cllr  Towneley

 

10.

 

Growth Lancashire

(E)

 

 

 

Cllr Birtwistle

1 Public Sector Director  -

Executive member for Economy and Growth 

 

 

 

 

Cllr  Birtwistle

 

11.

Housing Joint Venture Company

*Appointed by the Executive

 

 

 

Cllr Emo

 

 

Lukman Patel

 

 

 

 

Cllr Briggs

 

 

Mick Cartledge

 

Kate Ingram

Council Representatives-

 Executive Member for Housing and Leisure

-Chief Operating Officer

 

Stakeholder Representatives-

 

Leader

 

 

- Chief Executive

 

-Strategic Head of Economy and Growth

 

 

Cllr Emo

 

 

Lukman Patel

 

 

 

Cllr  Briggs

 

 

Mick Cartledge

 

Kate Ingram

 

12.

 

 

 

 

 LCC Health Scrutiny Committee 

(same Membership for Joint Lancashire Health Scrutiny Committee)

 

Cllr G Lishman

 

 

 

 

Cllr Martin

Any Member  of Scrutiny Committee

 

 

Sub:

Any Member  of Scrutiny Committee

Cllr  Kennedy

 

 

 

 

Cllr  Pate

13.

 

 

Lancashire Waste Partnership

Cllr Towneley

Executive Member for Community and Environmental Services

Cllr  Towneley

14.

 

Local Government Association

Cllr Briggs

Leader

 

Cllr  Briggs

 

15.

 

 

 

 

North Western Local Authorities Employers' Organisation

Cllr M Lishman

Executive Member for Resources and Performance Management

 

Sub: Any Executive Member

Cllr M Lishman

 

 

 

Sub: Cllr Birtwistle

16.

Pennine Prospects

 

Cllr Towneley

Any Member

 

Cllr  Towneley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SECTION 2 - PERIOD APPOINTMENTS

 

Outside Body

Qualifications 2018/19

Appointed 2019/20

Qualifications 2019/20

Nominated 2019/20

16.

 

 

Burnley Acorn Fund-

(periods of four years)

 

3 Members

( to Oct 2020)

– 1 Member to be replaced from May 2018-Oct 2020

 

 

1 Member

(from Oct 2016 to Oct 2020)

 

 

1 Member

(from May 2017 to Oct 2020)

 

 

Section 151 Officer

Ex Officio

 

 

 

Cllr Mehanna

 

 

 

 

Cllr Ann Royle

 

 

 

 

Cllr Andy Tatchell

 

 

 

Asad Mushtaq

Ex Officio

 

3 Members

( to Oct 2020)

 

1 Member

(from May 2018-Oct 2020)

 

 

1 Member

(from Oct 2016 to Oct 2020)

 

 

1 Member

(from May 2017 to Oct 2020)

 

 

Section 151 Officer

Ex Officio

 No change required until October 2020

 

Cllr  ...  view the full minutes text for item 9.

10.

Constitutional Updates pdf icon PDF 161 KB

Minutes:

Consideration was given to the constitutional updates that had been made since the last meeting.

 

RESOLVED

 

1.    That an addition to the delegations of the Strategic Head of Economy and Growth relating to the granting of leases be noted;

 

2.    That the minor amendment in delegation to the Head of Legal and Democratic Services in regard to Tree Preservation Order be noted;

 

3.      That the Urgent delegated (Council Function) decision by the Chief Executive relating to Taxi Licensing Policy be noted;

 

4.    That it be noted that call-in was waived for Urgent Executive Decisions relating to the Reduction in opening hours of Burnley Market, the Closure of Burnley Market, Pioneer Place Deed of Variation, and Land at Tay Street, Burnley

 

5.    That the regulations on remote meetings within The Local Authorities and Police and Crime Panels Coronavirus Regulations 2020, and the Council’s response to undertaking remote meetings be noted.

 

 

11.

Urgent Decisions of the Chief Executive (Council Functions) DOTX 81 KB

To update Members on Urgent Decisions (Council Functions) taken by the Chief Executive using Urgency Powers.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Consideration was given to the Urgent Decisions (Council Functions) taken be the Chief Executive using Urgency Power in respect of  the Licensing Policy on Taxis – Vehicles and Drivers, and Council Standing Orders for Meetings.

 

RESOLVED

 

That the Urgent Decisions(Council Functions) be noted.

12.

Questions pdf icon PDF 107 KB

To deal with questions (if any) relating to matters not contained in the Minutes before the Council and of which notice in writing has been received in accordance with Standing Order No. 10(2).

Minutes:

Councillor Mark Townsend raised a question under Standing Order No. 10 (3)

as follows

 

“At the next scheduled meeting of the cross party Scrutiny Committee on June 10th can the Chair of Scrutiny include a review of the impact on the Borough of the Covid-19 pandemic, the Council response to date and future plans to support businesses and residents?

 

On the committee identifying and agreeing any specific areas requiring more detailed review can the Chair ensure these are included in the committee work plan and a schedule agreed with Executive Members and officers to appropriately support the work of the committee on this urgent matter?

 

Councillor Andy Tatchell responded by assuring that he would work with the committee, council officers and Executive members to arrive at a meaningful structure with relevant dates and thereby mount a comprehensive scrutiny review of this subject.