To consider the appointment of representatives to serve on various outside bodies for the 2019/20 Municipal Year.
Minutes:
Consideration was given to the Council’s appointments to Outside Bodies for 2019/20.
RESOLVED
That the Outside Bodies list for 2019/20 be approved as follows:
REPRESENTATION ON OUTSIDE BODIES
FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2019/20
|
Outside Body |
Qualification 2018/19 |
Appointed 2018/19 |
Qualification 2019/20 |
Nominated 2019/20 |
1. |
Barnfield and Burnley Developments Limited - Directors
*Appointed by the Executive. |
Leader
Chief Executive
|
Cllr Mark Townsend
Mick Cartledge |
Leader
Chief Executive
|
Cllr Charlie Briggs
Mick Cartledge |
2.
|
Burnley & Pendle Children’s Partnership
|
Any Executive Member
|
Cllr Lian Pate (from 260918) (was Cllr John Harbour) |
Any Executive Member
|
|
3.
|
Burnley Education Trust |
Chief Executive |
Mick Cartledge |
Chief Executive |
Mick Cartledge |
4.
|
Burnley Leisure – Trustees (D/E )
|
Any 2 Members
|
Cllr Bea Foster (from 260918) (was Cllr Asif Raja)
Cllr Afrasiab Anwar |
Any 2 Members
|
Cllr Howard Baker
Cllr Andrew Newhouse
|
5.
|
Burnley Pendle and Rossendale Council for Voluntary Service – Executive Committee
|
Any 2 Members
|
Cllr Tony Martin
Cllr Bea Foster
|
Any 2 Members
|
Cllr Bea Foster
Cllr Dale Ferrier
|
6.
|
Burnley and Pendle Citizens Advice Bureau
|
Executive Member for Community and Environmental Services
1 Experienced Opposition Member |
Cllr Lian Pate
Cllr Ida Carmichael
|
Executive Member for Community and Environmental Services
1 Experienced Opposition Member |
Cllr Cosima Townley
Cllr Andrew Newhouse
|
7.
|
Burnley Private Rented Sector Forum
|
Executive Member for Housing and Leisure Chair of Scrutiny Committee |
Cllr John Harbour
Cllr Andy Tatchell
|
Executive Member for Housing and Leisure
Chair of Scrutiny Committee |
Cllr Ivor Emo
Cllr Andy Tatchell
|
8.
|
Burnley Town Centre Partnership
|
Executive Member for Economy and Growth
Vice Chair of Scrutiny Committee |
Cllr Asif Raja (from 010818) (was Cllr Sue Graham)
Cllr Margaret Brindle
|
Executive Member for Economy and Growth
Vice Chair of Scrutiny Committee |
Cllr Gordon Birtwistle
Cllr Marcus Johnstone
|
9.
|
East Lancashire Health and Well Being Partnership
|
Executive Member for Community and Environmental Services
|
Cllr Lian Pate
|
Executive Member for Community and Environmental Services
|
Cllr Cosima Towneley
|
10.
|
Growth Lancashire (E)
|
1 Public Sector Director - Leader
and An Alternate Director -the Executive Member for Economy and Growth) |
Cllr Mark Townsend
and
Cllr Asif Raja (from 10818) (was Cllr Sue Graham) |
1 Public Sector Director - Leader
and An Alternate Director -the Executive Member for Economy and Growth) |
Cllr Cosima Towneley and
Cllr Gordon Lishman |
11. |
Housing Joint Venture Company *Appointed by the Executive
|
Council Representatives- Executive Member for Housing and Leisure -Chief Operating Officer
Stakeholder Representatives- Leader
- Chief Executive -Strategic Head of Economy and Growth |
Cllr John Harbour
Lukman Patel
Cllr Mark Townsend Mick Cartledge Kate Ingram
|
Council Representatives- Executive Member for Housing and Leisure -Chief Operating Officer
Stakeholder Representatives- Leader
- Chief Executive
-Strategic Head of Economy and Growth |
Cllr Ivor Emo
Lukman Patel
Cllr Charlie Briggs Mick Cartledge
Kate Ingram
|
12.
|
LCC Health Scrutiny Committee (same Membership for Joint Lancashire Health Scrutiny Committee)
|
Any Member of Scrutiny Committee
Sub: Any Member of Scrutiny Committee |
Cllr Margaret Brindle
Sub:Cllr Tony Martin
|
Any Member of Scrutiny Committee
Sub: Any Member of Scrutiny Committee |
Cllr Gordon Lishman
Cllr Tony Martin |
13.
|
Lancashire Waste Partnership |
Executive Member for Community and Environmental Services |
Cllr Lian Pate |
Executive Member for Community and Environmental Services |
Cllr Cosima Towneley |
14.
|
Local Government Association |
Leader
|
Cllr Mark Townsend
|
Leader
|
Cllr Charlie Briggs
|
15.
|
North Western Local Authorities Employers' Organisation |
Executive Member for Resources and Performance Management
Sub: Any Executive Member |
Cllr Sue Graham (from 010818) (was Cllr Mark Townsend)
Sub: Cllr John Harbour |
Executive Member for Resources and Performance Management
Sub: Any Executive Member |
Cllr Margaret Lishman
Sub: |
16. |
Pennine Prospects
|
Any Member
|
Cllr Cosima Towneley
|
Any Member
|
Cllr Cosima Towneley
|
SECTION 2 - PERIOD APPOINTMENTS
|
Outside Body |
Qualifications 2018/19 |
Appointed 2018/19 |
Qualifications 2019/20 |
Nominated 2019/20 |
16.
|
Burnley Acorn Fund- (periods of four years)
|
3 Members ( to Oct 2020) – 1 Member to be replaced from May 2018-Oct 2020
1 Member (from Oct 2016 to Oct 2020)
1 Member (from May 2017 to Oct 2020)
Section 151 Officer Ex Officio |
Cllr Elizabeth Monk (from May 2018 to Oct 2020)
No change required-Cllr Ann Royle (from Oct 2016 to Oct 2020)
No change required-Cllr Andy Tatchell (from May 2017 to Oct 2020)
No change required –Asad Mushtaq Ex Officio
|
3 Members ( to Oct 2020) 1 Member (from May 2018-Oct 2020)
1 Member (from Oct 2016 to Oct 2020)
1 Member (from May 2017 to Oct 2020)
Section 151 Officer Ex Officio |
Cllr Lorraine Mehanna (from May 2018-Oct 2020)
No change required-Cllr Ann Royle
No change required-Cllr Andy Tatchell
No change required-Asad Mushtaq |
17.
|
Stocks Massey Bequest- Represen-tative Trustees (periods of four years)
|
Any Executive Member
(term May 2017- May 2020)
Chair of Scrutiny Committee (May 2018-May 2022) |
No change required
Cllr Andy Tatchell (May 2018-May 2022) |
Any Executive Member
(term May 2017- May 2020)
Chair of Scrutiny Committee (May 2018-May 2022) |
Cllr Andy Tatchell
|
Supporting documents: