Parish councils contact information

To access Parish Councillors Register of Interest forms click here

Some parts of Burnley have a local parish council: these are served by Briercliffe, Cliviger, Dunnockshaw & Clowbridge, Hapton, Ightenhill, Worsthorne with Hurstwood, and Habergham Eaves Parish Councils.

These are responsible for some local projects, and are automatically consulted on planning applications affecting their areas.

Briercliffe

Contact

Steve Watson
842 Padiham Road
Burnley
BB12 6NN

Email: briercliffeparishcouncil@yahoo.co.uk

Chair

Councillor Russell Hawkes

(Address not supplied)

Vice-Chair

Councillor Pamela Vincent

62 Burnley Road
Briercliffe
Burnley

BB10 2JF

Committee Member

Councillor Simon Dack

The Higher Buildings
30 Halifax Road
Briercliffe
Burnley
BB10 3QL

Committee Member

Councillor Roger Frost

Email: rogerbfrost@hotmail.co.uk

33 Cross Street
Briercliffe
Burnley

BB10 2HT

Phone: 01282 435863

Committee Member

Councillor Adam Dack

Committee Member

Councillor Ben Eastwood

Committee Member

Councillor Nik Higham

Committee Member

Councillor Duncan MacIver

Committee Member

Councillor John Stewart

Cliviger

Contact

Rebecca Hay
'Ollistan'
239 Red Lees Road
Cliviger
Burnley
BB10 4RF

Work phone: 07977 611947

Email: travel2pud@hotmail.com

Chair

Councillor Cosima Towneley

Email: ctowneley@burnley.gov.uk

Dyneley
Cliviger
Burnley

BB11 3RE

Phone: 01282 831832

Mobile: 07817 725976

Home email: ctowneley@burnley.gov.uk

Vice-Chair

Councillor Alan Pickles

8 Broad Ing Close
Cliviger
Burnley

BB10 4TY

Committee Member

Councillor Ivor Emo

Email: iemo@burnley.gov.uk

5 Sunnyfield Avenue
Cliviger


BB10 4TE

Mobile: 07964 593175

Committee Member

Councillor Catherine Patricia Briggs

'Kayira'
41 Thanet Lee Close
Cliviger
Burnley
BB10 4TX

Committee Member

Councillor Michael Heys

21 Red Lees Road
Cliviger
Burnley

BB10 4HZ

Committee Member

Councillor Paula Riley

13 Red Lees Avenue
Cliviger
Burnley

BB10 4JE

Committee Member

Councillor Gill Smith

23 Burnley Road
Cliviger
Burnley

BB10 4SN

Committee Member

Councillor Katherine A Whittle

29 Park Road
Walk Mill
Cliviger
Burnley
BB10 4SL

Committee Member

Vacancy

Committee Member

Vacancy 2

Dunnockshaw & Clowbridge

Contact

Mrs O Riley
Clow Cottage
Clowbridge
Burnley
BB11 5PF

Work phone: 01282 411616

Email: dunnockshawpc@btinternet.com

Chair

Councillor Jane Latham

(Address not supplied)

Vice-Chair

Councillor Jennifer Baguley

6 Burnley Road
Dunnockshaw
Burnley
BB11 5PP

Committee Member

Councillor Brenda Cronshaw

7 Manchester Road
Clowbridge
Burnley


Committee Member

Councillor Vanessa O'Reilly

60 Hamer Avenue
Loveclough
Rossendale


Committee Member

Councillor Ann Brannagan

4 Wilkinson Street
Dunnockshaw
Burnley

BB11 5PR

Committee Member

Councillor Bill Brindle

Email: bbrindle@burnley.gov.uk

18 Rosehill Mount
Burnley


BB11 4HW

Phone: 01282 931303

Mobile: 07972 805858

Committee Member

Councillor Ronald Riley

Clow Cottage
Clowbridge
Burnley

BB11 5PF

Committee Member

Councillor Ashleigh Heyworth

3 Manchester Road
Clowbridge
nr Burnley

BB11 5PF

Habergham Eaves

Contact

Mrs Rebecca Hay
'Ollistan'
239 Red Lees Road
Cliviger
Burnley
BB10 4RF

Work phone: 07977 611947

Email: travel2pud@hotmail.com

Chair

Councillor Patricia Osbaldeston

Linton
2 Herkomer Avenue
Burnley


Vice-Chair

Councillor Kathryn Haworth

3 Glen View Road
Burnley


BB11 2QL

Committee Member

Councillor Eileen Ashworth

Seatoller
3 Glen View Road
Burnley


Committee Member

Councillor Christina M Markarian

Lower Timber Hill
Lower Timber Hill Lane
Burnley


Committee Member

Councillor Pamela Mae Marsden

17 Oakeneaves Avenue
Burnley



Committee Member

Councillor Margaret Brindle

18 Rosehill Mount
Burnley
BB11 4HW


Hapton

Contact

Mr Steve Watson
842 Padiham Road
Burnley
BB12 6NN

Work phone: 07721 078634

Email: haptonparishcouncil@yahoo.co.uk

Chair

Councillor Timothy Birbeck

6 Ruskin Grove
Hapton
Burnley

BB11 5RE

Vice-Chair

Councillor Carolann Downham

15 Wordsworth Street
Hapton
Burnley

BB12 7JX

Committee Member

Councillor Jamie Butterfield

20 Rossendale Road
Burnley


BB11 5DJ

Committee Member

Councillor Henry Kayley

57 Manchester Road
Hapton
Burnley

BB12 7LF

Committee Member

Councillor Joan Lakeland

28 Lane Ends
Hapton
Burnley

BB11 5QS

Committee Member

Councillor Annmarie Differ

Committee Member

Councillor Joanne Greenwood

Ightenhill

Contact

Mr Michael Cunliffe
213 Manchester Road
Baxenden
Accrington
BB5 2PF

Work phone: 07791 615460

Email: michaelcunliffe@hotmail.com

Chair

Councillor Tony Mitchell

19 Helvellyn Drive
Ightenhill
Burnley

BB12 0TA

Committee Member

Councillor Christine Ball

Committee Member

Councillor Ian Bass

97 Ightenhill Road
Ightenhill
Burnley


Committee Member

Councillor Anthony Grice

23 Helvellyn Drive
Ightenhill
Burnley

BB12 0TA

Committee Member

Councillor Donald Whittaker

(Address not supplied)

Padiham Town Council

Contact

Steve Watson
Padiham Town Hall
Burnley Road
Padiham
BB12 8BS

Work phone: 01282 682705

Email: contact@padihamtowncouncil.gov.uk

Chair

Councillor Howard Hudson

26 River Drive
Padiham
Burnley


Vice-Chair

Councillor Vincent Pridden

23 Kingsley Avenue
Padiham
Burnley

BB12 8SZ

Committee Member

Councillor Ken Buckley

17 Gawthorpe Street
Padiham
Burnley


Committee Member

Councillor Robert Clark

9 Rossall Close
Padiham


BB12 7DQ

Committee Member

Councillor Jean Cunningham

Committee Member

Councillor Peter Gill

Email: pgill@burnley.gov.uk

81 Langdale Road
Padiham
Burnley

BB12 8PB

Committee Member

Councillor John Harbour

Email: jharbour@burnley.gov.uk

17 Town Hill Bank
Padiham
Burnley

BB12 8DH

Phone: 01282 771132

Home email: jharbour@burnley.gov.uk

Committee Member

Councillor Mac Harrison

Committee Member

Councillor John Kenyon

41 Windermere Road
Padiham
Burnley


Committee Member

Councillor Alun Lewis

Committee Member

Councillor Christopher Smith

224 Burnley Road
Padiham


BB12 8SS

Committee Member

Councillor Andrew Tatchell

Email: atatchell@burnley.gov.uk

29 Whalley Road
Padiham
Burnley

BB12 8JR

Phone: 01282 779764

Mobile: 07951 748377

Committee Member

Councillor Philip Turner

Committee Member

Councillor Maureen Whittaker

20 Lawrence Street
Padiham
Burnley


Committee Member

Councillor Peter Haigh

Worsthorne with Hurstwood

Contact

Mr Steve Watson
842 Padiham Road
Padiham
Burnley
BB12 6NN

Chair

Councillor Mark Jinkinson

High Halstead Farmhouse
Extwistle Road
Worsthorne
Burnley
BB10 3PF

Vice-Chair

Councillor Duncan Baldwin

3 Townfield Avenue
Worsthorne
Burnley

BB10 3JG

Committee Member

Councillor Andrew Devanney

(Address not supplied)

Committee Member

Councillor Pauline Frost-Hardwick

58 Lindsay Park
Worsthorne
Burnley

BB10 3SQ

Committee Member

Councillor Dan Harper

Committee Member

Councillor Kenneth Smith

131 Brownside Road
Worsthorne
Burnley


Committee Member

Councillor Scott Walsh

23 Lennox Street
Worsthorne
Burnley

BB10 3LY