Agenda and minutes

Annual & Appointments, Full Council - Wednesday, 16th May, 2018 4.00 pm

Venue: Town Hall, Burnley

Contact: Democracy Office 

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Mayor

To elect the Mayor of the Borough and Chair of the Council for the 2018/19 Municipal Year.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Jeff Sumner and seconded by Councillor Neil Mottershead and

 

RESOLVED UNANIMOUSLY

 

That Councillor Charlie Briggs be elected Mayor of the Borough for the 2018/19 Municipal Year

 

(Councillor Howard Baker then vacated the Chair in favour of the Mayor)

 

His Worship the Mayor, Councillor Charlie Briggs then made and subscribed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office as required by Law.

2.

Vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor

To move a vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor for his services during the past municipal year.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Andy Tatchell and seconded by Councillor Ida Carmichael that the grateful thanks of this Council be extended to the retiring Mayor for the services rendered by him during the past Municipal Year.

 

On being put to the vote, the motion was declared to be carried and it was

 

RESOLVED UNANIMOUSLY

 

It was FURTHER RESOLVED

 

That medallions be presented to Councillor Howard Baker and Tracey Rhodes as a token of the Council’s appreciation of their services to the Borough during the Municipal Year now ending.

 

Councillor Baker responded by reviewing the highlights of his period of office, thanks all those who had helped him.

 

 

3.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor

To appoint a Deputy Mayor and Vice-Chair of the Council for the 2018/19 Municipal Year.

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor Margaret Lishman and seconded by Councillor Ida Carmichael and

 

RESOLVED UNANIMOUSLY

 

That Councillor Anne Kelly be elected Deputy Mayor/Mayor Elect of the Borough for the 2018/19 Municipal Year.

 

The Deputy Mayor, Councillor Anne Kelly then made and subscribed the Declaration of Acceptance of Office as required by Law.

4.

Mayor's Communications

To receive communications (if any) from His Worship the Mayor.

Minutes:

The Chief Executive, Mick Cartledge, reported that His Worship the Mayor would be ‘At Home’ at the Town Hall, Burnley at 2.00 pm on Tuesday 22nd May 2018.

 

He further reported that the Mayor’s Civic Sunday would be held at the Life Church , Burnley at 11.00 am on Sunday 10th June 2018.

 

He also reported that the Mayor’s Charity Ball would be held on Saturday 3rd November 2018 at Burnley Football Club.

5.

Adjournment of Meeting

Minutes:

The Mayor adjourned the meeting at 4.

 

The meeting reconvened at 6.30 pm

 

6.

Minutes of the Last Meeting pdf icon PDF 98 KB

To receive, as read, the Minutes of the proceedings of the previous Council meeting, and to confirm them or otherwise.

Minutes:

The Minutes of the meeting of the Council held on the 11th April 2018 were confirmed and signed by the Chair.

7.

The Executive and its portfolios for 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 83 KB

To note the Executive and its portfolios for 2018/19.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Consideration was given to the Executive and its portfolios for 2018/19.

 

RESOLVED

 

That the Executive and its portfolios from 16th May 2018 be noted as follows:-

 

Councillor Mark Townsend – Leader

 

Councillor John Harbour – Deputy Leader and Executive Member for Housing and Leisure

 

Councillor Sue Graham – Executive Member for Regeneration and Economic Development

 

Councillor Mark Townsend – Executive Member for Resources and Performance Management

 

Councillor Lian Pate – Executive Member for Community and Environmental Services 

 

 

8.

Appointments to Committees, Working Groups and Panels 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 85 KB

To appoint to committees, working groups and panels for the 2018/19 Municipal Year.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Consideration was given to a report on the membership of the Council’s committees, working groups and panels for the 2018/19 Municipal Year.

 

RESOLVED

 

1.    That the list of Committees, Working Groups and Panels as set out in Appendix 1to the report be approved as submitted.

2.    That the Membership of the Council’s Committees, Working Groups and Panels for the 2018/19 Municipal Year be approved as follows: -

 

 

MEMBERSHIP OF COMMITTEES/WORKING GROUPS FOR 2018-19

 

SCRUTINY COMMITTEE-17 (10-2-2- 1-1-1)

 

CHAIR  Andy Tatchell

VICE CHAIR  Margaret Brindle

 

Councillors

Councillors

Margaret Brindle

Shbana Khan

Tom Commis

Gordon Lishman

Ivor Emo

Margaret Lishman

Danny Fleming

Sobia Malik

Dale Ferrier

Tony Martin

Bea Foster

Paul Reynolds

Joanne Greenwood

Andy Tatchell

Marcus Johnstone

Christine White

Lubna Khan

 

 

 

AUDIT and STANDARDS COMMITTEE-9 

-to include 1 Executive member and the Chair of  Scrutiny Committee (5-1-1-1-1)

CHAIR  Paul Campbell

VICE CHAIR  Joanne Greenwood

 

Councillors

Councillors

Paul Campbell

Neil Mottershead

Tom Commis

Ann Royle

Dale Ferrier

Andy Tatchell

Joanne Greenwood

Mark Townsend

Anne Kelly

 

 

 

 

DEVELOPMENT CONTROL COMMITTEE-16

-to include relevant Executive member (9-2-2-1-1-1)

CHAIR Arif Khan

VICE CHAIR   Frank Cant

 

Councillors

Councillors

Afrasiab Anwar

Mohammed Ishtiaq

Gordon Birtwistle

Marcus Johnstone

Margaret Brindle

Arif Khan

Frank Cant

Neil Mottershead

Saeed Chaudhary

Mark Payne

Sue Graham

Asif Raja

John Harbour

Jeff Sumner

Alan Hosker

Cosima Towneley

 

 

LICENSING COMMITTEE-15 ( 9- 2-2-1-1)

CHAIR  Ann Royle

VICE CHAIR   Frank Cant

 

Councillors

Councillors

Bill Brindle

Anne Kelly

Frank Cant

Sobia Malik

Ida Carmichael

Elizabeth Monk

Saeed Chaudhary

Paul Reynolds

Ivor Emo

Ann Royle

Danny Fleming

Jeff Sumner

Shah Hussain

Christine White

Arif Khan

 

 

 

MEMBER STRUCTURES AND SUPPORT

 WORKING GROUP-12 (7-1-1-1-1-1)

To include Group Leaders

 

Councillors

Councillors

Gordon Birtwistle

Elizabeth Monk

Margaret Brindle

Andrew Newhouse

Paul Campbell

Mark Payne

John Harbour

Ann Royle

Alan Hosker

Andy Tatchell

Arif Khan

Mark Townsend

 

 

 

 

 

LANCASHIRE POLICE AND CRIME PANEL

(1 member and 2 substitute from ruling group )

 

Councillors

Councillors

Tony Martin

Lian Pate (sub 1)

 

AfrasiabAnwar  (sub 2)

 

 

                                                                             

PARKING AND TRAFFIC REGULATIONS OUTSIDE LONDON (PATROL) ADJUDICATION JOINT COMMITTEE - 2

Include relevant Executive Member

and 1 member from largest opposition group

 

Councillors

Councillors

Lian Pate

Andrew Newhouse

 

 

9.

Appointment of Chairs and Vice Chairs of Committees

To consider the appointment of Chairs and Vice Chairs of Committees for the 2018/19 Municipal Year.

Minutes:

With reference to Minute 8 the Council gave consideration to the appointment of Chairs and Vice Chairs of the Scrutiny, Regulatory and Other Committees for the 2018/19 Municipal Year.

 

RESOLVED

 

That the following appointments of Chairs and Vice Chairs be made for the 2018/19 Municipal Year:-

 

Scrutiny Committee             Chair:             Andy Tatchell

                                                Vice Chair:    Margaret Brindle

 

Audit and Standards           Chair:             Paul Campbell

Committee                             Vice Chair:    Joanne Greenwood

 

Development Control          Chair:             Arif Khan

Committee                             Vice Chair:    Frank Cant

 

Licensing Committee          Chair:             Ann Royle

                                                Vice Chair:    Frank Cant

10.

Appointments to Outside Bodies 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 120 KB

To consider the appointment of representatives to serve on various outside bodies for the 2018/19 Municipal Year.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Consideration was given to the Council’s appointments to Outside Bodies for 2017/18.

 

RESOLVED

 

That the Outside Bodies list for 2018/19 be approved as set out below:-

 

          REPRESENTATION ON OUTSIDE BODIES               

FOR THE MUNICIPAL YEAR 2018/19

 

 

Outside Body

Qualification 2017/18

Appointed 2017/18

Qualification 2018/19

Nominated

2018/19

1.

Barnfield and Burnley Developments Limited

- Directors

Leader

 

Chief Executive

Cllr Mark Townsend

 

Pam Smith

Leader

 

Chief Executive

 

Leader

 

Chief Executive

2.

 

 

Burnley & Pendle Children’s Partnership

Any Executive Member

Cllr John Harbour

 

Any Executive Member

 

Cllr John Harbour

3.

 

Burnley Education  Trust

Chief Executive

Pam Smith/Mick Cartledge

Chief Executive

Chief Executive

4.

 

Burnley Leisure  – Trustees

 (E )

 

 

 

Any 2 Members

Cllr Asif Raja

Cllr Sue Graham (from 270917)

Cllr Tony Harrison

(until 270917)

Any 2 Members

 

Cllr Asif Raja

 

Cllr Afrasiab Anwar

5.

 

 

 

 

Burnley Pendle and Rossendale Council for Voluntary Service – Executive Committee

Any 2 Members

 

 

 

 

Cllr Tony Martin

 

Cllr Bea Foster

 

Any 2 Members

 

 

 

 

Cllr Tony Martin

 

Cllr Bea Foster

 

6.

 

 

Burnley and Pendle Citizens Advice Bureau

(E)

 

Executive Member for Community Services

 

 

 

1 Experienced Opposition Member

Cllr Lian Pate

 

 

 

 

 

Cllr Ida Carmichael

Executive Member for Community and Environmental Services

 

 

1 Experienced Opposition Member

Executive Member for Community and EnvironmentalServices

 

Cllr Ida Carmichael

 

7.

 

 

Burnley Private Rented Sector Forum

(D/E)

Executive Member for Housing and Environment

Chair of Scrutiny Committee

Cllr John Harbour

 

 

Cllr Andy Tatchell

Executive Member for Housing and Leisure

Chair of Scrutiny Committee

Executive Member for Housing and Leisure

Chair of Scrutiny Committee

8.

 

 

Burnley Town Centre Partnership

 

Executive Member for Regeneration and Economic Development

 

 

Vice Chair of Scrutiny Committee

Cllr Sue Graham

 

 

 

 

Cllr Margaret Brindle

Executive Member for Regeneration and Economic Development

 

 

Vice Chair of Scrutiny Committee

Executive Member for Regeneration and Economic Development

 

 

Vice Chair of Scrutiny Committee

9.

 

 

Calico Board of Management – Annual General meeting Voting Rights

(E)

TO BE REMOVED

 

 

Chief Operating Officer

 

Mick Cartledge/

Lukman Patel

 

 Chief Operating Officer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chief Operating Officer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10.

*

East Lancashire Health and Well Being Partnership

AMEND QUALIFICATION

Any Executive Member

Cllr Lian Pate

Executive Member for Community and Environmental Services

 

Executive Member for Community and Environmental Services

 

11.

 

 

 

East Lancashire Into Employment Co. Ltd – Directors

TO BE REMOVED

 

Executive Member for Regeneration and Economic Development

 

Cllr Sue Graham

 

Executive Member for Regeneration and Economic Development

 

Executive Member for Regeneration and Economic Development

 

12.

 

 

 

 

 LCC Health Scrutiny Committee 

(same Membership for Joint Lancashire Health Scrutiny Committee)

 

Any Member  of Scrutiny Committee

 

Sub:

Any Member  of Scrutiny Committee

 

 

 

Sub:

Cllr Margaret Brindle

Any Member  of Scrutiny Committee

 

Sub:

Any Member  of Scrutiny Committee

Cllr Margaret Brindle

 

 

Sub:Cllr Tony Martin

 

13.

 

 

Lancashire Waste Partnership

Executive Member for Community and Leisure  Services

Cllr Lian Pate

Executive Member for Community and Environmental Services

Executive Member for Community and Environmental  Services

14.

 

Local Government Association

Leader

 

Cllr Mark Townsend

Leader

 

Leader

 

15.

 

 

 

Marketing Lancashire

(previously called Lancashire Tourism Forum)

TO BE REMOVED

Executive Member for Regeneration and Economic Development

Cllr Sue Graham

Executive Member for Regeneration and Economic Development

Executive Member  ...  view the full minutes text for item 10.